Villa ESTE_2017_ 3.jpg

 

TROFEO BMW GROUP Best of Show by the Jury : Alfa Romeo, Giulietta SS Prototipo, Coupé, Bertone, 1957 Corrado Lopresto, Italy.

COPPA D’ORO VILLA D’ESTE Best of Show by Public Referendum at Villa d’Este Lurani, Nibbio, Open Single Seater, Riva, 1935  Federico Göttsche Bebert, Italy.

TROFEO BMW GROUP ITALIA By Public Referendum at Villa Erba Alfa Romeo, Giulietta SS Prototipo, Coupé, Bertone, 1957 Corrado Lopresto, Italy

TROFEO BMW GROUP RAGAZZI By Young People’s Referendum at Villa Erba (up to the age of 16) Alfa Romeo, 6C 1750 Gran Turismo, Cabriolet, Castagna, 1932 Alain Lecocq, Spain

DESIGN AWARD FOR CONCEPT CARS & PROTOTYPES By Public Referendum at Villa Erba Renault, TreZor, Two Seater Coupé Electric, 2016 Renault, France

 

CLASS WINNERS AND MENTION OF HONOR

CLASS A: Class Winner Ballot, 3/8LC, Open Two Seater, Ballot, 1920 Alexander Schauffler, Austria

Mention of Honor Lurani, Nibbio, Open Single-Seater, Riva, 1935 Federico Göttsche Bebert, Italy

CLASS B: Class Winner Duesemberg, J Convertible Berline, Convertible Sedan, Murphy, 1930 Ion Tiriac - Romania

Mention of Honor Lancia Dilambda, Torpedo Sport, Viotti, 1932 Albert Kalimian - USA

CLASS C: Class Winner Alfa Romeo, 6C 1750 Granturismo, Cabriolet, Castagna, 1932 Alain Lecocq, Spain

Mention of Honor Tatra, 77, Streamlined Saloon, 1934 Tomas Hoferek, Czech Republic

 

CLASS D: Class Winner FIAT, 8V Supersonic, Coupé, Ghia, 1953 Lennard Schouwenburg, Netherlands

Mention of Honor Bentley, Mk VI, Drophead Coupé, H.J.Mulliner, 1947 Norbert Seeger, Liechtentein

CLASS E: THE GRAND TOUR CONTINUES – THE NEXT 40 YEARS Class Winner Ferrari, 250 Europa GT Speciale, Coupé, Pinin Farina, 1955 Audrey & Martin Gruss, USA

Mention of Honor Mercedes-Benz, 300 SL, Coupé/Gullwing, 1955 Andries Meuzelaar, Belgium

CLASS F: FAST AND FLAMBOYANT – PLAYBOYS’ TOYS Class Winner Lamborghini, Miura P400, Coupé, Bertone, 1968 Jean-Pierre Slavic, Switzerland

Mention of Honor Ferrari, 250 GT Spyder California Prototipo, Spider, Pinin Farina, 1957 Robert Bishop, USA

CLASS G: Class Winner Alfa Romeo, Giulietta SS Prototipo, Coupé, Bertone, 1957 Corrado Lopresto, Italy

Mention of Honor FIAT, 8V, Berlinetta, Vignale, 1955 Jan De Reu, Belgium

CLASS H: Class Winner Maserati, 300S, Open Two Seater, Fantuzzi, 1958 Andreas Mohringer, Austria

Mention of Honor Abarth, 1000 Bialbero Record, Closed Monoposto, Pinin Farina, 1960 Luca Bertolero, Italy

 

SPECIAL PRIZES TROFEO BMW GROUP CLASSIC For the most sensitive restoration by the Jury

Bentley, Mk VI Cresta, Coupé, Pinin Farina, 1948 Fred Kriz, Principauté de Monaco

TROFEO ROLLS-ROYCE To the most elegant Rolls-Royce by the Jury Rolls-Royce, Phantom l, Brougham de Ville, Charles Clark, 1926  Chris Meany, Australia

TROFEO VRANKEN POMMERY To the best iconic car by the Jury Ferrari, 250 GT Berlinetta SWB Competizione, Berlinetta, Pinin Farina, 1960 Destriero Collection, Principauté de Monaco

TROFEO JULIUS BAER For the car which showcases exceptional craftsmanship from its time by the Jury Ghia, L 6.4, Coupé, 1962 Jack Braam Ruben, Netherlands

TROFEO FOGLIZZO For the best interior design by the Jury Tatra, 77, Streamlined Saloon, 1934 Tomas Hoferek, Czech Republic

TROFEO FIVA To the best preserved post-war car Hispano-Suiza, T 49, Weimann Sport Saloon, H.J. Muliner, 1927  Marco Gastaldi, Principauté de Monaco

TROFEO ASI To the best preserved pre-war car Abarth, 1000 Bialbero Record, Closed Monoposto, Pinin Farina, 1960 Luca Bertolero, Italy

 

 

TROFEO AUTO & DESIGN To the most exciting design by the Jury Shelby, Cobra 427, Roadster, AC, 1966  Brendan M. Finn, USA

TROFEO AUTOMOBILE CLUB DI COMO To the car driven from farthest away Lagonda, Rapide, Four Door Saloon, Touring, 1962

 

 

© Photos Bruno Dugauquier